School: Abbeyleix Convent (roll number 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is also related that Brian Boru's soldiers resided there. The castle was built with holes in the walls and the soldiers used to put the barrels of their guns through these and fire shots at the enemy when they saw them approaching.
  2. About the fifth century a holy man by the name of Canice founded a monastery at Aghaboe, Leix. When he died the people of Shanahoe were taking him to bury him in Aghaboe, when some people from Kilkenny demanded the body for burial in Kilkenny but the Aghaboe's refused.
    They left the coffin on the ground and started to quarrel when they looked again there was two coffins instead of
    Lily Glennon