Scoil: Abbeyleix Convent (uimhir rolla 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there was a priest missing and no one could find him. Many were looking for him and in fact everyone in the parish was searching for him, but he could not be found so the people left it to the birds of the air to find him.
    One day some men were going through the "First Bog at Abbeyleix. They heard a bird singing so sweetly and it sounded so unearthly that they followed it. At first it went under a bush and then under a tree. The men tried to catch it but failed. It flew on and stopped at a big tree in the bog, and then the men came up and
    Kittie Deegan