School: Abbeyleix Convent (roll number 13613)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mother Paul

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Demesne on a certain day in the year because if any of the O'Moores entered the Demesne on that day, the place would be occupied by O'Moores once more.
  2. Every year the old Lords used bring gentry from England to shoot game on their property. Be that as it may, at one time these boyos took the young heir with them. The father did not go that day.
    When the sportsmen reached Dysart they were three sheets in the wind with drink. They lost the boy and had to face the music with the Lord. The police and soldiers were got out to search the countryside for the missing boy, but he could not be found.
    The boy wandered into a poor little hut in which a Priest was hiding from the soldiers. He asked the boy his name and when he heard that he was De Vescis
    Mother Paul
    Toole