School: Abbeyleix (South) (roll number 14260)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mrs Galbraith

1. About sixty or seventy years ago candles were made in Abbeyleix in a thatched house about one hundred yards up the Ballinakill Road on the right hand side where a slated house stands now. People named Cruit live there now.
    People named Murphy made the candles in the thatched house. They made rush candles. This is how they were made. they put some fat in a pan and when all the grease was melted they poured it into a long thin mould with a rush in the centre. The rush acted for a wick. These moulds were then put aside to cool. When cool, they were dipped into hot water after which the candles slipped out easily. These did not last long.