School: Abbeyleix (South) (roll number 14260)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mrs Galbraith

1. Farmers plough the ground first for potatoes. Potatoes are sown shortly after Saint Patrick's Day. Then they harrow and cultivate the ground. When they have it well tilled, they open drills. When they have the drills opened they draw manure out to the field, with horses and carts, and they throw the manure out in heaps along the drills and then they plant the potatoes on the manure.
    English
  2. The farmers' wives usually cut the seed. When they have gathered all the small potatoes into bags they get sharp knives and cut the potatoes so as to have about half the eyes in each half potato. If the seed is wet they put ashes on them. The seed (sciollaín) is left for a week or two to dry and then they are taken to the field and set on the manure in drills at about one foot apart.