School: Abbeyleix (South) (roll number 14260)

Abbeyleix, Co. Laois
Mrs Galbraith

Ther is a story of an old woman called Mary Brophy who lived in a place called Ballygehan.

There is a story of an old woman called Mary Brophy who lived in a place called Ballygehan. This woman used to go out every night and used to see a fairy. This fairy had a comb for her hair and one night she lost it.
    When Mary went out the next morning she found it and put it on a window in her house. Next night the fairy came and rapped at the window. Mary and her sister could not sleep at night with the crying of the fairy outside.
    Mary went to the priest and told him her troubles. The priest asked her had she found anything. She said she found a comb. The priest said the fairy owned it and she wanted it back. When the fairy came the next night. Mary put the comb on a tongs and put it outside the window. The fairy took it. Mary never saw the fairy after.