School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. The following is told by a farmer aged about 50 yrs.
    A man named Pat Delaney lived in Ballyroan many years ago. He is supposed to have had power from the devil. One day he was going to a fair in Ballinakill, and as he was going along the road he changed two ferns into two pigs. He went to the fair and sold the pigs. He told the man who bought them that he wanted the money very badly as his mother was dying. The man took pity on him and gave him the money.
    There was a river at the end of the street and the moment the two pigs touched the water the spell was broken and they became two ferns again.
    The buyer came back at once to find Delaney. He overtook him on the road home at Campions of Ballymullen. The two began to fight and the pig-buyer knocked down Delaney. "You have