School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Cows, horses, dry-cattle, calves and sheep are the commonest farm animals. Each cow has a name. This name may have reference to the colour of the cow, or the person from whom it was bought. When driving the cows in or out of the field people say How! How! or Ho!.
    When calling calves they say sook, sook.
    The house where the cows sleep is called the cow-house. The cows are tied by the neck or horns to stakes with a rope or chain; or they are fastened by two stakes, one at either side of the neck. One of these stakes is free at the top and is only fastened to prevent the animal pulling out it's head and getting free.
    Palm is hung in the cowhouse on palm Sunday to bring luck on the stock. A horseshoe is hung in the cowhouse for the same purpose.