School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Mac Mahon was the local landlord. He was looked on as a good landlord.
    MacMahons came onto possession of most of this land in the Famine time by buying it from the poor people.
    Part of this land was divided up amongst their own families when they got married, but most of it was sold in recent years.
    Tithes were collected perhaps over a hundred years ago in this district. Money was usually given, but when people hadn't the money they gave corn or something else instead.
    There is no record of the people having resented these tithes.
    A landlord, who name I cannot get, is supposed to be buried about a quarter of a mile outside the village, near the roadside. In olden times funerals stopped at the spot to pray for his soul.