School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. Shops were common here in olden times, though they didn't supply all that was necessary. People went to the nearest town to make purchases, and do so still.
    Money was usually given for goods. Horses are sometimes exchanged and when both animals are not of equal value the man who gets the better animal gives money along with his own horse. This money is called "boot."
    If a person buys goods with the intention of paying for them at a future date he is said to get the goods on "tick."
    If a person gives you a shilling for example and he gives you a two shilling piece, not having a single shilling, you give him back a shilling and this is called "change." This word is generally used in connection with buying and selling.
    Dealers in feathers and rags visit the district
        1. trade