School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. The West wind brings most rain to this district. When people hear the church bell of Abbeyleix distinctly here they say that it will rain very soon.
    There is a local saying that "Kilwhelan wind is good for neither man nor beast". This is a cold north easterly wind.
    Crows are noticed to fly up straight and straight down again before rough weather, It's also regarded as a forerunner of rough weather when the crows fly round and round the belfry.
    Apparent nearness of hills is regarded as a sign of rain, also dust rising in clouds.
    Wind blowing down the chimney is looked on as a sign of rain, and when smoke rises straight up from the chimney fine weather is expected.