School: Ballyroan (Convent) (roll number 1556)

Ballyroan, Co. Laois
Mother Philomena

1. The greatest and best amount of arable land in Ballyroan is contained in the townland of Tullore, about two miles form Ballyroan. Here there is an old burial ground held in great veneration by the people from time immemorial and still used for burials. An old church seems to have stood there in the 16th century, and it is very probable that this has been the place alluded to in the Litany attributed to Aengus the Culder, where he invokes the seven bishops of "Tulach le abhair" who must have been buried there previous to the 9th century and whose memories were even then in benediction. If this be so the burial ground where it is certain a church formerly stood must boast of very great antiquity.