Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    child gone and he couldnt get any trace of them so he understood from what he saw left that the faries took them. This one that was left was always keening and crying with the hunger and could never get enough and when it would be done eating it would start crying for more.
    This day Bill thought of a plan to frighten her off. He put down a five stone pot of stirrabout and a boiler of Buttermilk and threatened the child if she didnt every ounce of the stirrabout he would drive a red poker down her neck. So she eat away to a small bit and said she could eat no more, but Bill said "You'll have to eat all is there because I have the poker!" He was going over towards her with it, so she said real pitifully: "Take me to the gap going into the rath in Aughadreen at 11 o'clock to night and there you will see a lot of horsemen going out through the gap and the first white horse passes out cut its bridle reins and you will get back your own wife and child for they are that horses mount." He did so and
    Gretta Ging
    Fossy Lower, Co. Laois