School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. (continued from previous page)
    I live in the townland of Ballypickas in the parish of Ballinakill and in the barony of Cullenagh. This townland now consists of seventeen families and has a population of seventy persons.
    There are a few very old persons in Ballypickas. The oldest of them who are over eighty years of age, are Patrick Morrissey and Michael Dowling, Michael Morrissey, Thomas Wallace, Mrs Muldowney and Mrs Butler are over seventy years of age. Ballypickas gets its name from a Gentleman named Mr Pickett who owned the lands of Ballypickas Lower or Bernardsgrove. It was a village in former years and one field is still called the street. This Mr. Pickett was a protestant and where Gormans of Bernardsgrove now ive had had a castle.
    Ballypickas Upper, Co. Laois
    Peter Clinton