School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. On nearly every public path and road which we walk, there is to be seen, a small cross made of either wood or iron to remind us that some person met his death by accident or other wise. It was the customer at one time that everyone who passed by would pick up a stone and throw it on the spot where the person was got dead.
    I am told about one little cross that was erected 50 years ago. It is neither wood, iron, or stone, it is to be seen in a place called Knapton in the De Vesci demesne. Father Lalor parish priest of Abbeyleix at that time, rode his horse through the demesne to attend a sick call. At this place, his horse could go no further and was left in the charge of an old man. The priest proceeded towards the house with his guide on foot. A young boy 13 years of age came to where the man and horse stood. The foolish old man put the
    Joseph L. Holohan
    Castlecoole Bridge, Co. Laois