School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago two giants challenged each other, and they settled on the day to meet. When the day came one of the giants told his wife to get a cradle, and when the other giant came she was to carry him from the room and put him in the cradle. And he also told her to bake two cakes and put out a gridiron [griddle] in the one she was to give to the other giant, when they had this planned he told her she was to watch for the other fellow, after a while the wife came in and told her husband the other fellow was coming. He husband stayed very quiet, and he heard the other fellow coming.
    When he heard came to the door he knocked at it, and the wife told him to come in. He came in and asked where was the boss, and the wife told him he was out. "Well," said the giant, "I will wait till he comes." "All right said the woman, but while you are waiting will you please rock the baby."
    The wife went into the room and brought out her husband in her arms and laid him in the cradle beside the giant.