School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time a man had two cows and he never had any butter, the milk would swell and flow about the house.
    Then this man went to a fairy man in Ballyragget and asked what was wrong. He told the fairy man the story.
    Then the fairy man asked him where did he live, and the man told him he lived in Scotchrath in the Queen's County, then the fairy man asked him to name the next townland to Scotchrath, and the man siad Cloughaw. And then the fairy told him there were more fairys in Cloughaw than in the whole, World. And then he told him a little woman always came to his house when he was churning, and the next she came to the house he was to cut a little bit out of her white apron and not let her see him. The next time she came the man watched his opportunity and cut a little bit out of her apron, and ever afterwards he had plenty of milk and butter.
    James Fitzpatrick
    Fitzpatrick