School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a battle fought in Ballinakill long ago. It was fought in a place called the Red Garden. The battle was between the Engligh and the Irish. The Irish were the White Feet and the English were called the Black Feet. The Black Feet were fighting all over Ireland at this time for the landlords, and the Irish were fighting for freedom, because they did not want to be paying rent to the English. The Irish put up a great fight in the Red Garden and defeated them after a hard fight. There were a great number of the English killed, and the field was red with blood and that is how the Red Garden got its name.
    Michael Sims
    Sims