School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. Churning is an important event in the household. Long ago it was very laborious when dash churns were in use. But of late years they have been replaced by end over end churns and churns with beaters in them which are turned by a wheel.
    The dash churn took from 3/4 of an hour to two hours to be churned according to the supply of milk. Long ago when the people had dash churns, they churned all the milk. But now they churn the cream only.
    The supply of butter used to be greater after the dash churn. When the churning is finished the lid and sides of the churn are washed with cold water. Then the butter is put on a dish and it is washed with cold water. Then it is salted and made into rolls.