School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. Ballinakill is my native district. It is situated in the South of Leix, on the borders of Co. Kilkenny. Ballinakill is in the barony of Cullenagh. The number of people in Ballinakill long ago was about two thousand. There are about four hundred people in the town at the present time. There are 100 families in the town. The commonest names in the town are, Brennan, Sims and Fitzpatrick.
    The land around Ballinakill is fairly hilly. Some of the land is also under bog. The land around Ballinakill is admirably suited for grazing.
    Ballinakill is built on the right hand side of the Owen Beg river.
    There are people in the town and they are over seventy years of age. Their names are, Edward Cullen, Michael Keegan, Joseph Swayne, Michael Watters, Liza Grace. There is one man in the town and he is over eighty years of age, his name is James Hayden. There is another man in the town and his is over ninety
    Christy Shea
    Shea