School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. There are many Mass Paths around Ballinakill. Long ago there was a Mass Path down by the back of the Masslough, it went out through a field called the "Chapel Park" and on to Spout Lane. The Chapel Park got its name from a Chapel, that was situated near the field. Some of the ruins of that old Chapel are still to be seen. Long ago, there was a Mass Path going down towards the White Gate, it went out through the stile, it went through Bawnmore and on to the Castlecomer road.
    Once upon a time, two men went to build up the stile. They had all the stile built up in their first day's work. When they came back the next morning to clean up around the stile, they found the stile was all broke up.
    They settled it up again, but wen they came back the next morning, they found the stile was the same as it was the morning before, all broken up and flung around the path. They had to give up building the stile. It was the people tht broke up the
    Christopher Shea
    Shea