School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. The De Vesci Demesne is often spoken of, its beauty and scenery cannot be excelled, yet like many other places there is to be found a picture to tell a tale. There is a beautiful walk from Abbeyleix Railway Station direct to the hall door of the mansion. This walk is called the Lord's walk. It was at one time a carriage drive. It was a beautiful summer's day and the Bishop of our Diocese was on his visitation to Abbeyleix. The children were dressed, the boys in their best and the girls in white. At that time there was a coachman in the De Vesci employment, who took great pride in laughing at the Catholic faith. This day he was driving his beautiful carriage and pair. And on the seat beside him there was a white dog. He gave some girls a carry and enquired why they were dressed so white, the children politely told him that they were going to receive Confirmation. "Right," said he calling the dog by name, you are as white as any of those for Confirmation. But on his way back he was thrown from his seat
    Joseph Holohan
    Castlecoole Bridge, Co. Laois