School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. During the famine year of 1845-6 when the people suffered from hunger the poor people had no money and no employment to be got. The British Government started Relief Schemes, for instance I am told about a small river which was made in the famine year. The people worked on this river for the small sum of twopence per day and a meal of Indian porridge, which had to be carried in earthen vessels because it was too thin to stay on plates. This stream rises in Ballydyan beyond Abbeyleix, it flows at the back of the Abbeyleix Railway Station, through the De Vesci Demense. It flows through Brandra where it is called the Black Stick. It empties itself into the Ownbeg at Rosconnell. For instance there was a lane made in Watercastle, and it extended along through Graceswood where it is commonly known as Graceswood road, or better still, Pat Dowling's lane. It extends for about 3 1/2 miles, it almost reached the public road to Ballacolla.
    Joseph Holohan
    Castlecoole Bridge, Co. Laois