School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. There are certain cures for certain sickness, for instance Garry Kavanagh can cure any bleeding cut. I heard about a child about 12 years of age, and when his father was mowing, the horses were very contrary for the first time. The child went to spoke back the machine but his fingers got caught in the cogs and were all torn, and cut, and bleeding. His father went to Garry Kavanagh and he cured them and they never festered. I knew another person who was in such pain with Erysipilas that it was unbearable. A messenger went and told him (Garry Kavanagh) and about the time he reached the house the pain was stopped. Garry Kavanagh lives in Skehana half way between Ballinakill and Castlecomer.
    I heard about Old Cures from Patrick Holohan. He lives in Castlecool, Ballinakill. He is a labourer. He was born in Brandra. He spent his life there. He knows the story himself. He was about 30 years of age that time. He was living in Ironmills. I wrote about Old Cures in this book on the
    Joseph Holohan
    Castlecoole Bridge, Co. Laois