School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

it so that the hen swallow and himself can go in and come out.
    There is another swallow called the sand martin, and he builds his nest in disused sandpits. It is not exactly a nest since it is only a hole in the side of the sandpit, and it is in this that the hen swallow lays her eggs.
    The swallows lay about five or six eggs, but some of them only lay four while others lay as many as seven. They sit on their eggs for about a month since it takes that long for the young swallows to come out. The colour of the swallow's eggs is blue and white.
    When the young swallows come out of the eggs the old swallows bring them worms and insects to east, and when they are strong enough they are taught to fly. When the swallows fly low it is a sign that it is going to rain.