School: Ballinakill (B.) (roll number 895)

Ballinakill, Co. Laois
William Hande

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Castlecomer road where the hops were grown. This is now the property of John Moran. It is still called the hop-yard, although no traces of the hops can be found there now.
    The brewery dis-continued working at the time that Fr. Matthew the great Apostle of Temperance was preaching in this country. Large numbers of people stopped drinking at this time so that numerous breweries throughout the country had to close down and this brewery was one of them.
  2. I heard about Flannel Weaving from my father. Graveyard, Ballinakill, Laoighis. He is a workman. He was born in Ballinakill and spent his life in it. He saw the works himself. The Flannel Weaving was working in 1915. He was about 20 years then. He was living in Graveyard Ballinakill Laoighis. I wrote the story in this book the 25th November 1937.
    Michael L. Sims
    Sims