School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Festival Customs
    Some of our festivals have their origin from pagan times whilst others are associated with religion, such as Christmas and Easter. There are others also associated with 'Our Lady' and the Saints.
    Of all the festivals in the year, Christmas brings the most joy to young and old, rich and poor, as the old rhyme says:-
    Christmas comes but once a year
    And when it does it brings good cheer
    When it goes it leaves us here
    So I wish you all a happy new year
    When the woman of the house is making the plum pudding, every member of the family is obliged to stir it, because it is considered unlucky not to do so. When they are stirring it, the older people say:- 'May we be alive this time twelve months'.
    Before Xmas, every house is decorated with holly and ivy, and on Xmas Eve the children are looking forward to Santa Claus, who they are told comes down the chimney and puts toys in their stockings. The people retire early on this night, but before doing so, two lighted candles are put in the windows to show
    Eileen Kenny
    Raheenleagh, Co. Laois