School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. There are the ruins of a small church and monastery to be seen close to the tower of Fertagh. This church is supposed to be founded by Saint Kieran, who took up residence there for some time. Later he left for Erill. A Priory was founded by the Blanchfields for monks of the order of Saint Augustine, in the same ground. Those ruins are still to be seen, as well as the ruins of Kilpatrick's chapel. It was built by the Fitzpatricks. This we know, because their tomb stands in the centre of the chapel, and bears the effigies, in high relief, of an Irish chief and his lady.
    Philomena Bergin
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny