School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Among the many scenes of interest with which this fair island abounds, we know of none, more interesting to us than Cullohill castle, Glashare castle, and the steeple of Fertagh. Tehe castles were the residences of kings, and the steeples we are told, were connected with the churches and monasteries.
    The castle nearest to us is Cullohill castle, which is partially ruined. It was the stronghold of the Mac Giolla Padraic's of Upper Ossory. It is built of limestone and grouting on solid rock. It is situated about 500 yards away from the village, and it stands in a south west angle of a circular courtyard about 50 perches in area, surrounded by thick loop holed walls, about 12 feet high. The castle stands in a north Westerly direction, and is about 90 feet high.
    The South wall of the castle, most of the East, and half the West wall remain to full height. The West wall, in which the entrance door was, is fully destroyed. It measures about 41 feet by 48 feet and is five storey high. People can be admitted into the different stories by means of stone steps, which are almost destroyed now. It was erected in the year 1425, by FInghen Mac
    Nora Kenny
    Raheenleagh, Co. Laois