School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. (continued from previous page)
    kept with safety for four or six days. Cream is ready for churning when it has acquired a slightly acid taste, and is fairly thick and smooth. Mammy scalds the churn before churning. She then pours in the cream and fastens the lid firmly on the churn. The handle is then turned round, and thus sets the churn in motion. It takes her about half-an-hour to churn the butter. As soon as she thinks the butter is made, she looks at the glass, and if it is clear it shows the butter is made. If it takes longer than a half-an-hour to perform the task, she pours a small drop of boiling water into it. This helps to churn the cream quicker. When the butter is made, she raises it out of the churn with the aid of two butter-spades, and places it in a wooden bowl. Next she works it and washes it with cold water. When she has it thoroughly washed, she salts it with the best salt procurable. When she has this
    Nora Rhatigan