School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Strict attention to cleanliness is one of the first essentials of successful butter-making. Cleanliness must be observed at every stage from the milking of a cow until the butter is packed for the market. Unless this rule is carefully observed, good butter cannot be made, even in the best equipped dairies. Whereas excellent butter may be made in the most poorly equipped dairies, and with the most old-fashioned appliances.
    Our churn is not of the old-fashioned type. Neither may it be referred to, as a modern appliance, for it was bought about 8 years ago. It is called an 'End to end' churn, and it is placed on a stand, when the cream is being churned. It is Mammy who usually does the churning, and this is how she performs the task. In Summer she churns three times weekly, but in Winter, the cream may be
    Nora Rhatigan