School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

"Old Proverbs"
    Everyone has a store of proverbs of his own. He picks them up in the course of his daily work or recreation. They concern the weather, as well as sport and work.
    The farmer says "If you do not sow you will not reap". This proverb is as old as Cain and Abel.
    The housewife says, "A little pot is soon hot". We also say "Empty vessels make most noise". "You cannot make a silk purse from a sow's ear". "Tell me your company and I will tell you what you are". "Too many cooks spoil the broth". This proverb is very often used, when food is spoiled by careless cooks, which means that one person can do the work much better, than if many people were doing it. "Do not count your chickens before they are hatched". This proverb gets its origin from a certain girl going to market with a pail of milk on her head. On her way, she was dreaming of what she would do with the money she would get for the milk. "I will buy a new dress", she soliloquised," and a
    Philomena Bergin
    Coolnacrutta, Co. Kilkenny