School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. During the period, when Ireland was referred to, as the 'Island of Saints and Scholars', several Saints traversing the Island, founded monasteries throughout the country. Wherever a saint founded a monastery he usually remained there, and so earned for himself the title of Patron Saint of that particular district.
    There is no particular patron Saint of Cullohill, but we always speak of St. Fintan, patron Saint of Durrow, as our Patron Saint. His feast was celebrated on the 16th of November, according to Doctor Phelan's List, but it is now believed, that the 20th of October was held in his honour.
    The traditions of Durrow throw no light on the history of St. Fintan; neither do they preserve the memory of his festival day. His holy well called "Saint Fintan's Well" is within Lord Ashbrook's demesne, at the distance of about 100 yards from Durrow bridge. At it's head, firmly
    Julia Butler
    Toberboe or Killenny More, Co. Laois