School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Traces of the earliest inhabitants are found everywhere throughout the island, and each of the Irish counties has it's monuments of our pagan ancestors.
    There are a good number of monuments, raths, castles, towers, and places of importance to be found around this district. The following are some of the local fields that got their name from old people who resided there.
    'Menton's field' is situated about half mile from Cullohill village, and is owned by Mr. John Delahunty Raheenleigh. It is so called because a family known as Mentons, resided there some years ago and owned the land.
    'Fisher's field' is so called because a man named John Fisher owned this field, and it has since been known as 'Fisher's Garden'. It is now owned by Mr John Delahunty Raheenleigh, and it is situated in Newtown.
    'Gortlush' is a field owned by Mr. P. Delaney Ballynevin, Cullohill. In years gone by, it was burned four times, and a priest christened it 'Gortlush'.
    'Lodge's Garden' is a garden owned by Mr J Collins
    Sheila Lalor