School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. Since the time of St. Brigid and Patrick and other holy men and women, wells were found throughout Ireland, and these are dedicated to the saints or to the holy men and women who founded them.
    About ten miles from where I reside, in Ballykealy, there is a well situated in the middle of Mr Stephen Breen's field, which is situated in Boggan, County Kilkenny.
    This well is known as St. Cranagh's well. It is in the Barony of Slieverdagh, and it is marked by the trunk of a tree, the rest of the tree being cut down many years ago, by a Protestant gentleman who owned the field; the reason being, that he did not like to see so many people trespassing, his field for every Sunday during the summer months, it was customary for the people for miles around, to travel to this well for holy water, as they believed that there was a cure in it for several diseases.
    Having formed this resolution, he and some other men set out to cut down the tree. When they reached the spot, they began to work; no sooner had they done so when the man, for one reason or another, looked in the direction of his own home and to his astonished gaze, he saw the house in a blaze. He ran home and asked his servants
    Nellie Moylan
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois