School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

"Weather Lore"
    The weather is one of the most important things in life, because on the weather we depend mostly for our food and drink. Our food is the produce of the land, and it grows in the form of crops. When it is growing, it needs a certain amount of heat from the sun and a certain amount of rain.
    These are some of the local beliefs regarding the weather: When we are near rain, we have proof of it indoors and outdoors. Inside the walls are weeping, the cat sits with his back to the fire, the soot falls down, and the fire looks black.
    Outside, the birds fly low. The sheep graze quickly; and at night-time, the stars run in the sky. In the evening, if the sun sets red, it is a sign of frost. When the stars glitter in the sky, and when threads hang in the air, we will have frost.
    It is an indication of fine weather, when the birds fly high, and when the fire looks red and bright. If a day looks dull in the morning, we live on hopes up to twelve o' clock. Then we either have rain or a change for the best.
    Lillie Daly
    Coolaltha,