School: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (roll number 13137)

Cullahill, Co. Laois
Mrs Baird

1. In the neighbourhood of Archerstown which is about one mile from where Ilive in Ballykealy, there is a stile known as the "Pipers Stile." It is so called because because about three yards from the Stile a treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    Sometime after the treasure was supposed to be hidden there, a man came in the night as if guarding the treasure, which was supposed to be a crock of gold, and during his stay he played on a pipe.. The people, in those days, were very brave, and hearing the sweet music night after night a group of them eventually decided to come to the spot, to see for themselves, who was making the lovely music. Before they had an opportunity of doing so, several of the men had a strange dream which revealed to them the exact spot where the treasure was hidden. The dream told them, that a treasure was hidden in the right-hand top corner at the stile of Mr Joe Moylan's field, in the town-land of Archerstown. The treasure was supposed to be found about three spits deep, and if they dug for it, at the dead of night, they would be likely to come on it, but that they must needs to be careful, for as they were near the treasure, they would deny each others lamps, which they would be obliged to
    Nell Moylan
    Ballykealy, Co. Laois