School: Durrow (B.) (roll number 3517)

Durrow, Co. Laois
P. Sabhaois

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a certain man one time and he had two cows.

(continued from previous page)
    was about to jump through the window one of the dogs caught it by the hip but it got away. When the man went into the house he saw a woman with her hip all torn.

Once upon a time a man was coming home from a wake.

I heard this story from my mother Agnes MacCurdy (39yrs) a native of Castletown Laoighis.
    Once upon a time a man was coming home from a wake. As he was coming up a hill he heard a wind. He went on and as he was going up to his door he was carried back to the wake room.
    He went into it and about 12 o'clock he heard the wind again. It came on and on till it came to the house.
    It took windows and doors and the corpse. Next morning the man was going home and he passed the place where he heard the wind. As he passed he went blind and he was blind ever since.
    Lochlann Mach Curdi
    Durrow, Co. Laois