School: Durrow (B.) (roll number 3517)

Durrow, Co. Laois
P. Sabhaois

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man coming from Ballyraggett.

Holohan's the man disappeared.
    Joe Holohan was getting ready for a dance and he said he thought the house was filling. The man went up to Feehan's and he fainted. They kept him there till morning.

There was a man one time and he was very hard on Catholics.

I heard the following story from my father John Wall who lives at Derry Road Durrow.
    There was a man one time and he was very hard on Catholics. However it happened he got married to a woman who was a good Catholic. One night a band of Monks came to her and asked her for lodging for the night. She told them to go into the barn and stop there until morning. When the man went into the barn he saw the Monks and he was going to put them out. They began to preach to him and they converted him. The man went out to the haggard and brought in a bundle of straw, and spread it under the Monks.
    Charles Wall
    Durrow, Co. Laois