School: Durrow (B.) (roll number 3517)

Durrow, Co. Laois
P. Sabhaois

1. (continued from previous page)
    the yard he saw a lot of horses in the stables. He saw something on the wall. He caught it in his hand and as he had that done the horses snorted. He caught another one and the horses snorted again. He was just going out over the ditch when the house vanished, and a little man appeared to him and said to him, if you had to take that thing out of the wall I would be relieved out of here.
  2. There was a number of men playing cards one night in a private house. After a while a knock came to the door and one of the men went over to the door to open it, and in walked a beautiful gentleman. He sat down to play cards with the rest of the men and it happened that a card fell on the floor, and one of the men that was beside the gentleman stooped down to get the