School: Aghavoe (roll number 11772)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Lily Cooper

1. In a field near our school, there is a cross know as Kenny's Cross. It is said that the cross marks the site of a battle which was fought between the Kilkenny people and the people of Aghaboe. When St. Kenny died at Aghaboe, the Kilkenny men came in force as he was being waked in the monastery church and bore his remains away to be buried in their own chief town. The men of Agaboe pursued them with all haste and overtook them in that field. The Kilkenny men laid down the coffin and drew up in battle order but scarcely had the battle commenced when two coffins exactly alike appeared in their midst. The combatants agreed to take a coffin each and one was buried in Aghaboe and the other in Kilkenny.
    Florence Cooper
    Rush Hall, Co. Laois