School: Foxrock, Ballacolla (roll number 15562)

Clogh, Co. Laois
M. Bevans

to prevent the starving people of the locality from taking the turnips for their food.
    Another story told by her seems to show that the potato crop did not fail completely in this district as strangers often visited the district by night to take some from the small store of potatoes which the residents had at the time.
    One night raiders came to take potatoes which were stored near the dwelling house. She was in the house with her young children. The children were asleep and she, hearing noise outside, suspected the cause. In order to pretend that there were men in the house who would attach the raiders she shouted so that the raiders could hear her. "Get up, Pat, Joe and Tom, the potatoes are being taken from us. The raiders quickly left and their small store of potatoes were left for their own use.
    The above was written by Mary Connor, Court, Clough, Ballacolla. material was given by William Connor, Court, Clough, Ballacolla. Age 49
    Mary Connor
    Court, Co. Laois