School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. A child adores his toys in the same manner as the rancher adores his herd. In olden times play toys were made at home for children, but since the introduction of machinery, and the importation of these toys they find it much cheaper to buy them than to make them. Some of the young children find great amusements nowadays in the making of toys, but the children of long ago could make them better.
    When cowslips are in bloom in the Spring-time children gather them and make balls out of them to play with.
    In the winter-time, in the frost and snow, the children amuse themselves making cribs to catch birds. They make them out of hazels and sally rods. The crib is square when it is made. Then they are set with a forked piece of an ash-stick. A piece of bread is then put inside to coax the bird into it. When the bird would come she would go for the piece of bread, and as soon as she