School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Black-leg is a disease among cattle. It is a worm that gets into the skin and when it is a day there, the calf dies. Cattle get this disease by eating bad grass. No vet can cure it but people reject their cattle if they thought they were in dangers of getting that disease.
  2. The old cures for diseases are still kept up by some people. Mrs Morris of Cuddagh cured sore eyes with an ointment made from the white of an egg and salt. People came from all parts with sore eyes to her. Mrs Fennelly married a man named Fennelly, and that gave her power to cure the whooping cough, because two of the same name get the power when they get married. The parents of the person who had the cough was to go to the house and ask for a bit of bread for God's Sake. Then the woman would spit on the bread and