School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Furney made and attempt to cut the bushes. A bush struck him in the eye and blinded him. The well is there still and some of the bushes are dead. In Mrs Connor's farm in Raheen there is a Mass-Pit. At present it is under a rath. About half an acre is occupied with the rath. One Sunday a lot of the neighbouring boys went out hunting around the rath. A rabbit ran into a fir and the children set the fir on fire. When it was burning two red rabbits ran out of the flaming fire. That night when they went home they they were telling their parents who told them that a group of christains were killed there, that a fir grew over the spot and that there were never any blossoms on it. The people of Derryduff tell stories of a Mass-Pit in that district. One Sunday when the priest was going to the Mass-Pit in the disguise of a beggarman, he met a band of the "Red Coats". They passed on, and in