School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The father of the boy said that his son was a very good ploughman and that he understood all farm-work. After talking like this for a long time the boy's father asked the girl's father for a fortune of two hundred pounds. The following is the answer the girl's fathere gave him. "I will givey you twenty pounds, a cow, and ten hoggets, and if the cailín never got a gasúr I would never give a half penny more."
    There was great rejoicing when a newly married couple came out of the chapel, and rice was thrown on them.
    They then got into a cab. Before tehy started on their homeward journey a horse-shoe, or an old pair of shoes was tied out of the carriage. The breakfast was held at the bride's home. When the breakfast was over, the straw-boys came in. They were dressed in different coloured costumes and they had masks on their faces. Their first act was to take the bride from her husband and dance with her. Then they were offered food and drink. Outside the door of the house there