School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of them and they were called diggers. The cranes for the fire were made by him and on them he put little crosses and flowers.
    On every farmer's farm, there was a lime-kiln. The remains of them are still to be seen. The following is the way they burned the lime. In the bottom of the kiln a heap of bushes and hay were put. Then some stones were put on top of them. Fine coal was placed on the latter, and so on until the hole was full. A light was then put to the bushes and it took twenty-four hours before the lime was burned.
    The people of by gone days had a great taste for fishing and shooting. There was always a big day's shooting in Aghaboe. Mr. Dunne carried a tame jackdaw on a chain on his arm and when he shot a fowl he let off the bird and it brought back its prey to its master.