School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the twenty - stone sacks under his arms and carried them into one of the shops. Everyone was frightened and they wondered at this great feat, He earned his money that day, and he was regarded as a hero ever after. We are told that he died suddenly, when he was a little over forty.
    There still lives in Springfield a great hero named Michael Maher. Though he is now over eighty he is still a good walker, and is very supple and active. Some years ago he won the Old Age Pensioner's Race, in Ballacolla. The race was two hundred yard long, and he won by five yards.
    About eighteen years ago there lived in Ballygeehan a great hero named Joseph Phelan. It is said that he is still alive in London. Joseph was famous at weight-lifting and jumping. It is said that he broke many records, He often lifted a fifty-six pound weight, and threw it about twenty-eight feet away. During his time, weight-throwing and jumping contests were held in Ballacolla. Joseph was one the best at both feats. They say that he was able to jump twenty-four feet wide. It is also said that he was a good hurler, and won fame as a member of the Ballygeehan Hurling team. For his quickness