School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were going along the road he began jumping in the coffin, and his friends let him out. Then there came a time when he could resist no longer, He was hiding in Ballygeehan Castle when the police captured him. They tied his hands behind his back and led him out to the castle gate. He asked for permission to give three big jumps before he died and he was allowed. There on the green margin by the side of the road he gave three big leaps. The distance between each jump is seven feet. The prints of the jumps are still to be seen on the side of the road after passing the Castle-Gate, and are known as "Peter's Leaps". Afterwards this man was shot.
    There lived in Gortnaclea a man named Michael Brophy who was excellent at mowing. No one could ever surpass him at his occupation. Then a man form Palmer's Hill challenged him and won by four yards. Mr John Bannan of Cudddagh was wonderful at carrying weights. He was able to carry three sacks of wheat. Two he put under each arm and one on his back. He challenged many to a contest, but none could beat him. This man is now dead. In Scotchrath there lives a man named