School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day one army of men dug around the flag near Gortnaclea Castle where the treasure is supposed to have been, Another army was watching while they were digging and when the other army had the work done, the onlookers rushed to discover the treasure. It is not told what happened but no one got the treasure.
    There was once a boy living in "Deanna Dearg" and his duty was to mind cows on the road near Killeany Castle. One day he went over to the castle which was a short distance from the road, He found sixpence in one of the windows. He put it in his pocket but told no one about it. The next day he went again and he got a shilling. Every morning after, the amount was doubled and after sometime he had is pockets full of silver.
    One night he left his coat on his bed and all the money fell out around the floor. His father and mother thought he had stolen it. At first he refused to tell where he got it, but then the father's threats made him afraid, so he told them all about the money and when he went back the next morning he got no money.
    In "Dearna Dearg" there lived a sick
    P. Guildea